Ensemble 212 Logo Ensemble 212

Yoon Jae Lee, Conductor & Artistic Director
Kyunghun Kim, Principal Associate Conductor
Ke-Chia Chen, 2013-14 Composer-in-Residence

Ensemble 212
2013-14 Young Artist Competition
Instrumental (Piano, Strings, Woodwinds, Brass)
Voice

Yoon Jae Lee, Artistic Director, Ensemble 212
Kyunghun Kim, Principal Associate Conductor


Ensemble 212 is pleased to announce our 2013-14 Annual Young Artist Competition for instrumentalists and vocalists. The instrumental competition is open to piano, strings, woodwinds, and brass.

Two overall winners of the competition (one instrumental and one vocal) will perform with Ensemble 212 at our 5th Annual concert at Merkin Concert Hall - Kaufman Center on Saturday May 31, 2014.

Objective: To showcase outstanding young instrumentalists and vocalists from the greater New York metropolitan area by providing opportunities to perform as a soloist with a professional orchestra.

Instrumental Category: Piano, Strings, Woodwinds, Brass born on or after March 1, 1996
Vocal category: All voice types born on or after March 1, 1974
Preliminary Round: Submit completed application and audio or video recording along with $75.99 application fee at Musiccas.com by Saturday April 19.
Final Round: Tuesday, May 13, 2014 at Yamaha Artist Services, Inc. from 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Performance: Saturday, May 31, 2014 at Merkin Concert Hall - Kaufman Center at 8:30 PM

View the Complete Repertoire List

Read Rules & Regulations and Enter the Competition

Visit to Apply
Search for "Ensemble 212 Young Artist Competition"
once you create an account and login

For more information, please contact us at competition@ensemble212.org or call 917 302 9714.

Winners of the Young Artist Competition Series
2012-2013
Instrumental Noah LEE (Violoncello)
Yun HAN (Violoncello) (2nd Prize Alternate)
Vocal No winner selected
2011-2012
Instrumental William McGREGOR (Contrabass)
Sydney LEE (Violoncello) (2nd Prize Alternate)
Vocal Perri SUSSMAN (Mezzo-Soprano)
2010-2011
Piano Yun WEI
Viola Sophia SUN
2009-2010
Piano Rossina GRIECO
Violin Matthew KIMURA
2008-2009
Composition No winner selected
Violonello Sarina ZHANG
Alex CHANG (Alternate)
Piano No winner selected
Voice
Bass-Baritone
Matthew CURRAN
2007-2008
Piano Angie ZHANG
Clare YEO (Alternate)
Violin Caroline SUH
Diomedes B. SARAZA Jr. (Alternate)
2005-2006
Voice
Soprano
Mary Elizabeth MACKENZIE